9 Scary Birds Types that Keep Exotic but They Need a Serious Attention – Birds are one of the favorite pets, especially for male. They like it because this creature has a beautiful appearance and voice. However, there are some species getting the byname as scary birds. It is not without reason but human must avoid meeting this animal.
Typically, they become creepy because of their appearance, voice, food, and behavior. Here are 9 scary types of birds that you never know it before. Even though, strengthen your heart and eyes to see them. Also, to hear the new facts.
Antarctic Giant Petrel
Do you feel scary seeing this bird? It turns out the bird includes the meat-eating animals or carcasses. It looks clear on the images where the red blood wet his head until the neck.
The bird which can live until 20 years old lives in Antarctica to subtropical regions in South America, Australia, and Africa. It has the length of 80-100 cm with the weight between 3 up to 8 kg. This scary bird looks for the food in the water and land. Based on research from Oceanwide Expedition, the Giant Petrel population is between 17,000 and 97,000.
Marabou’s stork is a scavenger. However, they also ate fish, termites, grasshoppers, frogs, lizards, baby crocodiles, snakes, rats, mice, and birds. Unfortunately, this bird also fell prey to large carnivores and was hunted and sold on traditional drug markets in Nigeria. These scary birds have long legs, a long neck with a long and naked throat bag. Size is about 150 cm (59 in. And has 9 kg (20 lbs.)
His life span can reach 20 years if he lives in a zoo. These animals that live throughout Sub-Saharan Africa have increased and are not severely fragmented. In fact, the total size of the population is very large with at least 10,000 adults.
Shoebill becomes the next scary bird name here. Look! His big eyes were very sharp and the beak was very large. Plus, the color of its dark fur makes this bird very scary. Apart from its frightening appearance, the Shoebill produces loud and hollow sounds.
By the way, this species has many names. This name itself comes from its clogged form. Shoebill foods are large lungfish, turtles, fish, and young crocodiles. Birds that can last up to 35 years are about 115 cm (3.8 feet) tall.
Andean Condor (Vultur gryphus)
What do you think toward the Andean Condor? The scary bird with the scientific name Vultur gryphus is a carnivorous animal. His body size reaches 4 feet with a wingspan of up to 10.5 feet. Meanwhile, birds that can live up to 75 years weighing up to 33 pounds.
Andean condors prefer to live in windy areas where they can glide in air currents with little effort. However, they also live in mountainous areas and also near the coast. As the carnivore, they like a party with eating big animals both wild and domestic.
Southern Cassowary (Casuarius casuarius)
Absolutely, this bird is beautiful with the blue color on the neck. Besides that, the beauty look from the crested and the huge tail. On the other hands, the birds also give the scary sense from the eyes and beak.
South Cassowary lives in northern Queensland, Papua, and eastern Indonesia. This large bird eats fruit that falls to the ground, poisonous mushrooms, snails, to small dead mammals. In fact, these scary birds have the deepest claws on each elongated and very sharp leg. The birds will attack with this in territorial disputes both with other animals and humans.
Apparently, a very dangerous bird when cornered is included in the category of almost and vulnerable to extinction. This is based on the Commonwealth Commonwealth Environmental Protection Act and 1999 Biodiversity Conservation in Australia. This law lists this species as Endangered below. Meanwhile, further protection came from the 1992 Queensland Nature Conservation Act. They registered the population in Tropical Wet as Endangered and two populations on Cape York as Vulnerable.
Magnificent frigatebird has several names such as pirate birds, ocean condors and ‘Man-o’-War’ birds. It even has a Spanish name that is Fragata real de Galápagos. This scary bird has an average wingspan of 215 centimeters with a maximum wingspan of 240 centimeters. Then, the average weight is 1.1 kilograms and the maximum weight is 1.4 kilograms.
The Magnificent Frigatebird eats fish, small crustaceans, green turtle children, tropicbirds or boobies. At present, the conservation status of this bird shows that it is not under direct threat. Even though, some of the world’s population loses habitat and encroachment. Their eating habits also affect their conservation status.
Common Potoo or Nyctibius griseus, it turns out, the population is unknown. But many scientists and researchers are aware that the population is declining due to sustainable habitat loss. Habitat is in open forests and savannas. Common Potoo body length is 36-41 cm with wingspan: 85-95 cm. The body weight of nocturnal birds with faint feathers reaches 160-190 g. This is because this scary bird generally eats insects.
Vulturine Guinea Fowl
Vulturine guineafowl has a bright blue body with black and white stripes. Then, there are small white dots on the back feathers. They seemed to have a helmet “aroused” above their naked heads. The color on the head is bright enough with blue, red and yellow. His eyes are red with a short, black beak. Apparently, you also have a small brown fur ribbon on the back of his head.
The fabulous but scary bird has an adult length of between 50.8-52.8 cm (20-24 inches). This bird eats seeds, roots, tubers, maggots, mice, small reptiles, and crawling insects. However, birds with a life span of 15 years sometimes eat plants and fruits.
The bearded vulture is a scary bird. They have black face masks, black wings, the rest of the head, neck and a rusty orange body. This is the result of rubbing themselves with iron oxide. Animals with many common names, measuring 100-115 cm. His weight is between 4.5-7.1 kg and the wingspan is between 250-285 cm. When treated in captivity, life expectancy can be up to 40 years.
According to the results of the VCF (Vulture Conservation Foundation) study of bearded vultures being the rarest in Europe. There are only around 100 pairs of breeders in the Pyrenees and Corsica 8 pairs. Crete shows 9-10 pairs of breeders, and populations reintroduced in the Alps 20 breed pairs. So, the total population in Europe including Turkey and Russia is around 600 to 1000 pairs.
Apparently, these scary birds are not fully horrible and there is still a bit of beauty inside. Another fact which must get high attention to them is about existence. Their population is running low due to human activity. Consequently, let’save them for natural balance and future life.